Important Information

Please review the following Terms and Conditions. The use of our website implies that the user has read and accepted these Terms and Conditions. By visiting our website the user agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If the user does not agree with these terms and conditions, please exit from this website.

At any time, we may change this website, these terms and conditions, and the information contained in these terms and conditions, without prior notice. It is the user’s responsibility to check these terms and conditions for updates and changes. The user’s continued use of this website will be deemed to be the user‘s unconditional acceptance of those changes. These terms and conditions were last updated January 2, 2015.

No Client-Lawyer Relationship or Legal Advice, or Medical Advice

The LoveWildLiveFree website and affiliated Social Media accounts are maintained for informational purposes only. Use of the website and review of the information presented on the website does not create a lawyer-client relationship between the user and LoveWildLiveFree. The information provided on the website does not constitute legal advice, legal opinion, medical advice or medical opinion. This website is not designed to answer questions about specific situations or individual entitlements. The information provided on the website is not legal or medical advice or a substitute for same. 

The information and products contained on this website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any medical conditions or diseases and is for informational purposes only, nor is it intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. All content posted on this site is commentary or opinion and is protected under Freedom of Speech.

Acceptable Use

The user must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

The user must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

The user must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without express written consent from LoveWildLiveFree.

The user must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications. Nor may the user use this website for any purposes related to marketing without express written consent from LoveWildLiveFree.

No warranties

We make every effort to ensure that the information on our website is accurate and clear. This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise. LoveWildLiveFree makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, LoveWildLiveFree does not warrant that:

  1. this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  2. the information on this website is complete, true, current, fit for a particular purpose, complete, accurate, non-misleading, free of computer viruses or any harmful components or corrupted information or data.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind.

Limitations of Liability

We deny any liability, without limitation, for any inaccuracies, defects, errors or omissions, arising from review of the website. LoveWildLiveFree, its partners, agents or employees shall have no liability in connection with any damages, loss, or cost whatsoever, whether direct, indirect, consequential, contingent, special, incidental, exemplary or punitive, related to or arising from this website, its non-availability, the information on it, or the use thereof.

LoveWildLiveFree will not be liable to the user (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  1. for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  2. for any loss of profit, damages for harm to business, business or revenues, program or dates, interruption of activities or any other pecuniary or economic loss, whether based on breach of contract, tort of delict (including negligence), infringement of intellectual property rights, breach of warranty, fundamental breach, strict liability, failure of essential purpose, breach of a fundamental term or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility thereof or reasonably foreseeable.

These limitations of liability apply even if LoveWildLiveFree has expressly advised of the potential loss.

Communications Not Confidential

LoveWildLiveFree does not guarantee the security of any email or other electronic communications sent to our email account.

Intellectual Property
LoveWildLiveFree retains all trade-mark, copyright, and other rights in all material contained on this website. Unless otherwise stated, LoveWildLiveFree owns the intellectual property rights in the website and material contained therein.

Please note that the user may download and print a copy of the material on our website for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes only, as long as the content is not modified, the source of the material is indicated, and our copyright and any other notices are neither modified nor removed.

Affiliated Social Media Accounts

Social Media accounts include any Social Media platforms in which we engage in interacting online for the purposes of creating, sharing, and exchanging information and ideas in virtual communities and networks. This includes, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and any other Social Media platform where we hold an account.

Interactions via affiliated Social Media accounts do not imply endorsement. Social Media accounts are maintained for informational purposes only. The information provided does not constitute medical or legal advice nor is it a legal opinion. This applies to all Social Media accounts that are affiliated to and operated by LoveWildLiveFree.

On our social media accounts, our interactions may include, providing comments, “liking”, "favouriting" and/or “sharing” of content. This may encompass posts from other users and links to external websites, including third-party content. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive and it is subject to change, as the Social Media platforms evolve.


This website provides links to other website for convenience purposes only. LoveWildLiveFree does necessarily endorse, approve of or recommend such websites. LoveWildLiveFree has no control over the availability or content of such, and shall have no liability related to or arising from such sites or the use thereof.

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of these terms and conditions are, or are found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.


The user hereby indemnifies LoveWildLiveFree and undertake to keep LoveWildLiveFree indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses incurred or suffered by LoveWildLiveFree arising out of any breach by the user of any provision of these terms and conditions, or arising out of any claim that the user has breached any provision of these terms and conditions.

Governing Law
By accessing this website, the user agree that all matters relating to the user’s access to and use of this website and/or its products shall be governed by the statutes and laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable in the Province of Ontario, without regard to the conflict of laws principles thereof. Anyone accessing this website from other jurisdictions assumes sole responsibility for compliance with local laws.

Questions or Concerns
For any questions, concerns, or comments about our Terms of Use, or to request further information, please contact our office using the information below.

By e-mail: info@lovewildlivefree.com

These terms and conditions are effective January 2, 2015.

© 2015LoveWildLiveFree. All rights reserved.  


Trust and privacy are important to us at LoveWildLiveFree. We recognize the importance of protecting the personal information we receive  in a fair and responsible manner and in compliance with our obligations under the applicable privacy legislation. Please review, below, our Privacy Policy which will govern the way in which we process any personal information that users may provide to us through this website.

In the context of this policy, the term “user” includes all current, former and prospective users of this website. Our Privacy Policy applies only to personal information about identifiable individuals. “Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or phone number of an employee of an organization.

By using this website and interacting, the user is accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Policy are for all Private Information collected through our office, website and affiliated Social Media accounts only (Instagram, Twitter, Facebook and Pinterest). Please note that our website may be accessed and users may interact with us through our affiliated Social Media accounts without disclosing personal data. When linking to other websites through our website or affiliated Social Media accounts, it is recommended that users review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Privacy Rights

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("Act") came fully into effect and required compliance with all its provisions by all affected organizations in Canada on January 1, 2004. The conduct of every organization in Canada that uses, collects, or discloses personal information is governed by the Act. The obligations under the Act extend to lawyers and law firms, including LoveWildLiveFree. The Act gives individuals rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

LoveWildLiveFree is responsible and accountable for the personal information we collect and hold. In order to inform our website users of our practices and policies regarding the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information, we have prepared and are providing this electronic copy of our Personal Policy. This policy outlines the framework of LoveWildLiveFree's policies and practices regarding the handling of personal information in respect of its clients and others and supplements, where applicable, our professional obligations of confidentiality and solicitor/client privilege. 

Collection of Personal Information

LoveWildLiveFree collects personally identifiable information when voluntarily submitted by our website users. Our practice is to collect information only by fair and lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, we collect such information in order to provide newsletter emails or in order to provide other related content to website users. This information is only used to fulfill the specific request, unless we are provided with permission to use it in another manner. We will not, as a condition of providing our users with content, services and products, require consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond which is absolutely necessary.

Members of the public may access the LoveWildLiveFree website without supplying us with any personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information includes any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

Examples of the type of information we collect include:

  • Contact information, including, name and email address

Who may process data? 

An individual’s personal information (which includes name, address and any other personal details which are provided to us) may be processed by, both, us and our webmaster. Each of us will only process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purpose of processing 
We may use personal information for the purpose(s) of:

  • providing email newsletters;

  • providing services as requested;

  • evaluating user satisfaction;

  • and providing other marketing information.

Disclosure of information 
LoveWildLiveFree undertakes not to provide personal information to third parties save in accordance with this policy and with the user's express consent, or if required or authorized by law. 

In addition, we may disclose personal information to third parties if we merge or reorganize. We may disclose such personal information before and after a transaction.

Security of Personal Information
LoveWildLiveFree has implemented policies and procedures to protect our website user's personal information from loss, unauthorized access, modifications or disclosure. We have implemented technological safeguards including security software, passwords and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access.

Please be advised that no method of storing or transmission is completely secure. While we take all appropriate measures to protect our client’s personal information, there is always a risk that it may be lost, intercepted or misused. LoveWildLiveFree may exchange electronic versions of documents and e-mails with the client using commercially available software that is vulnerable to attack by viruses and other deconstructive electronic programs. We are unable to guarantee that all transmissions sent via e-mail will always be received, or that such transmissions will always be virus free. We make no warranty with respect to the integrity of any electronic communications with respect to the security of any such communication and the client consents to our exchange of electronic communications, including confidential documents, unencrypted.


On our website, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. This is in keeping of the practice of most other commercial websites. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any identifiable personal information.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The LoveWildLiveFree website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if the client previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Disclaimer of Warranty and Liability 

We do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website and affiliated Social Media accounts is accurate, complete or current. We accept no liability whatsoever in respect of any use which the user makes of such information. While we make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from the website, we cannot ensure same, nor is any liability accepted for viruses. We therefore recommend that the user takes all appropriate safeguards before downloading information or images from this website. All warranties, express or implied, statutory or otherwise are hereby excluded. Neither we nor any of our employees or affiliated entities will be liable for any kind of damages, howsoever arising, including, but not limited to: loss of profits, compensatory, consequential, direct, exemplary, incidental, indirect, punitive, or special damages, or any liability which the user may have to a third party, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss. We are not responsible for the direct or indirect consequences of the user linking to any other website from this website.

The information obtained at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, medical or legal advice. Users should consult a legal professional, physician or other health care professional for advice regarding their individual situation. We invite users to contact us and welcome electronicmail. Contacting us does not create an lawyer-client relationship. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website at www.lovewildlivefree.com. Notwithstanding any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will only use website user's personal information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy in place at the time that such information was provided, or as otherwise permitted by law, unless express consent from the client has otherwise been provided.

Access to information 

Users may inquire as to whether we are storing personal information about them by contacting us. Upon request we will provide a copy of the personal data we hold about the individual which they are entitled to see. We may ask for proof of identity before providing any such information and we reserve the right to refuse to provide such information if identity is not established.

Updating Information

As we may use personal information in the course of providing services to our users, it is important that the information records be accurate and up to date. We request that users please inform us in the event that any personal information changes so that we can make any necessary amendments.

Questions or Concerns

For any questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, or to request further information, or to change any consent regarding our use or disclosure of personal information, please contact our office us using the information below. We treat all privacy concerns seriously and will investigate any concern, seeking resolution within a reasonable time.


By e-mail: info@lovewildlivefree.com 

This Privacy Policy is effective January 2, 2015.

© 2015LoveWildLiveFree. All rights reserved.